Imofolio

Parliament · XVII legislature

Housing in Parliament

Every housing initiative in the current legislature: what was proposed, what passed, and how each party voted.

Updated October 27, 2026

Initiatives by month submitted

Coloured by where each one stands today.

Show as a table
MonthApprovedRejectedIn progressTotal
June 20251337
July 202537212
August 20250101
September 202536110
December 20252204
January 20260606
February 2026012113
March 20262103
April 20260415
May 20264318
June 20261304
July 20261034
August 20261001
September 2026215219
October 20260066

How each party voted

Across the 91 housing votes with a breakdown by party, ordered by the share in favour.

Show as a table
PartyForAbstainedAgainst
JPP82% (75)12% (11)5% (5)
PAN80% (73)12% (11)8% (7)
BE69% (62)11% (10)20% (18)
L66% (60)14% (13)20% (18)
PCP48% (44)29% (26)23% (21)
PS43% (39)30% (27)27% (25)
IL40% (36)30% (27)31% (28)
CH37% (34)25% (23)37% (34)
CDS-PP8% (7)18% (16)75% (68)
PSD7% (6)15% (14)78% (71)

What they are about

Each initiative sorted by its title into the subject our data speaks to, with the figures behind it.

SubjectInitiatives

Renting

1 passedRenting against buying

24

Public and cooperative housing

5 passedPublic spending on housing works

18

Mortgages

3 passedMortgage payments against incomes

16

Building and licensing

4 passedHomes built and licensed

11

Empty homes

3 passedEmpty homes

7

Taxes and other measures

4 passedPortugal’s housing market

27

Every initiative

3 of 103 initiatives

InitiativeStatus

Autoriza o Governo a alterar o Novo Regime do Arrendamento Urbano, aprovado pela Lei n.º 6/2006, de 27 de fevereiro, o Código Civil, o Código de Processo Civil, o Decreto-Lei n.º 157/2006, de 8 de agosto, que aprova o regime jurídico das obras em prédios arrendados, e legislação conexa

Government bill 103/XVII(opens in a new tab)Governo

Approved

Autoriza o Governo a rever o regime aplicável ao licenciamento de operações urbanísticas, e a alterar o regime jurídico da urbanização e da edificação, e o regime jurídico da reabilitação urbana

Government bill 48/XVII(opens in a new tab)Governo

Published

Autoriza o Governo a aprovar medidas de desagravamento fiscal para o fomento de oferta de habitação

Government bill 47/XVII(opens in a new tab)Governo

Published

Selling homes in Portugal? Keep the whole sale in one place.

Imofolio is the CRM for estate agents and agencies: properties, buyers, viewings, proposals and your own website, from the first enquiry to the closing.