Imofolio

Parliament · XVII legislature

Housing in Parliament

Every housing initiative in the current legislature: what was proposed, what passed, and how each party voted.

Updated October 27, 2026

Initiatives by month submitted

Coloured by where each one stands today.

Show as a table
MonthApprovedRejectedIn progressTotal
June 20251337
July 202537212
August 20250101
September 202536110
December 20252204
January 20260606
February 2026012113
March 20262103
April 20260415
May 20264318
June 20261304
July 20261034
August 20261001
September 2026215219
October 20260066

How each party voted

Across the 91 housing votes with a breakdown by party, ordered by the share in favour.

Show as a table
PartyForAbstainedAgainst
JPP82% (75)12% (11)5% (5)
PAN80% (73)12% (11)8% (7)
BE69% (62)11% (10)20% (18)
L66% (60)14% (13)20% (18)
PCP48% (44)29% (26)23% (21)
PS43% (39)30% (27)27% (25)
IL40% (36)30% (27)31% (28)
CH37% (34)25% (23)37% (34)
CDS-PP8% (7)18% (16)75% (68)
PSD7% (6)15% (14)78% (71)

What they are about

Each initiative sorted by its title into the subject our data speaks to, with the figures behind it.

SubjectInitiatives

Renting

1 passedRenting against buying

24

Public and cooperative housing

5 passedPublic spending on housing works

18

Mortgages

3 passedMortgage payments against incomes

16

Building and licensing

4 passedHomes built and licensed

11

Empty homes

3 passedEmpty homes

7

Taxes and other measures

4 passedPortugal’s housing market

27

Every initiative

20 of 103 initiatives

InitiativeStatus

Recomenda a melhoria da informação estatística – componente solo e componente edifício no Índice de Preços da Habitação

Draft resolution 1325/XVII(opens in a new tab)PCP

In progress

Aprova o desenvolvimento conceptual e normativo da Carta Municipal de Habitação

Bill 808/XVII(opens in a new tab)PCP

In progress

Promoção de habitação pública e dinamização da iniciativa pública de construção e reabilitação urbana

Draft resolution 1324/XVII(opens in a new tab)PCP

In progress

Pelo apoio ao cooperativismo habitacional

Draft resolution 1326/XVII(opens in a new tab)PCP

In progress

Altera a Lei de Bases Gerais da Política Pública de Solos, do Ordenamento do Território e do Urbanismo (5.ª alteração à Lei n.º 31/2014, de 30 de maio)

Bill 809/XVII(opens in a new tab)PCP

In progress

Recomenda a elaboração de um novo Código da Construção

Draft resolution 1323/XVII(opens in a new tab)PCP

In progress

Recomenda ao Governo que concretize uma Nova Geração de Cooperativismo para a Promoção de Habitação Acessível

Draft resolution 1263/XVII(opens in a new tab)PS

In progress

Casa Segura: Quem protege, paga menos IMI

Bill 734/XVII(opens in a new tab)IL

In progress

Recomenda ao Governo que assegure a proteção dos arrendatários em situação de vulnerabilidade económica temporária no âmbito da reforma do regime do arrendamento urbano

Draft resolution 1164/XVII(opens in a new tab)JPP

In progress

Pela salvaguarda das Repúblicas e Solares de Estudantes de Coimbra e pela revogação da autorização ministerial que permitiu a denúncia dos contratos de arrendamento das Repúblicas Baco e das Marias do Loureiro

Draft resolution 1175/XVII(opens in a new tab)BE

In progress

Cria o Estatuto do Arrendatário em Situação de Vulnerabilidade Económica Temporária, estabelecendo mecanismos de prevenção da perda da habitação por incumprimento involuntário do contrato de arrendamento habitacional

Bill 718/XVII(opens in a new tab)JPP

In progress

Pela salvaguarda da habitação permanente de herdeiros de heranças indivisas e a proteção da unidade da propriedade rústica

Draft resolution 995/XVII(opens in a new tab)L

In progress

Recomenda ao Governo a inclusão dos profissionais de saúde entre os destinatários das casas de função previstas na Nova Estratégia para a Habitação

Draft resolution 887/XVII(opens in a new tab)CH

In progress

Cria o Programa de Acompanhamento Permanente da Contaminação Radioativa das instalações habitacionais da Urgeiriça

Bill 406/XVII(opens in a new tab)PCP

In progress

Isenta de fiscalização prévia do Tribunal de Contas os contratos de financiamento destinados à promoção, reabilitação e aquisição de imóveis, para habitação acessível ou pública, alterando a Lei n.º 30/2021, de 21 de maio

Government bill 36/XVII(opens in a new tab)Governo

In progress

Redução do IVA e isenção de IMI na primeira habitação própria e permanente e atribuição de benefícios fiscais para vendedores de imóveis destinados a primeira habitação própria e permanente

Government bill 23/XVII(opens in a new tab)Assembleia Legislativa da Região Autónoma da Madeira

In progress

Baixa a tributação ao arrendamento

Bill 120/XVII(opens in a new tab)IL

Withdrawn

Alargamento da dedução de despesas com habitação em sede de IRS

Bill 64/XVII(opens in a new tab)CH

Withdrawn

Pela garantia do direito à Habitação no distrito do Porto – reforçar a oferta pública de casas para arrendar a custos controlados, incentivar o movimento cooperativo e recuperar os edifícios públicos degradados

Draft resolution 114/XVII(opens in a new tab)PCP

In progress

Recomenda ao Governo que aplique a taxa mínima de IVA de 6% nas obras e serviços de construção e reabilitação e alargue a dedutibilidade

Draft resolution 33/XVII(opens in a new tab)CDS-PP

In progress

Selling homes in Portugal? Keep the whole sale in one place.

Imofolio is the CRM for estate agents and agencies: properties, buyers, viewings, proposals and your own website, from the first enquiry to the closing.