Imofolio

Compare places

Choose up to three municipalities or districts to set their figures side by side.

Clear all

The figures side by side

MeasureBurgos province
Price per m²—
Change in a year—
Change in five years—
Affordability
Payment, two incomes14%
Payment, one income28%
New homes
Licensed, 12 months866
Per 1,000 residents2.4
Foreign buyers
Bought by buyers abroad, 12 months0.8%
Past cycles
Deepest fall−39.4%
Recovery from the lowNot yet
People and new homes
New residents per new home, 20242.4
Population change, 2024+2,918
Empty homes
Empty, 2021 census17.3%
Empty homes47,811
Public housing works
Signed in 2025€3.2M
Per resident, 2025€9

Each place's own figures where it has them; a dash means there is none. Prices are asking prices where a place has them, and bank valuations otherwise.

Every report

Affordability

  • Burgos province

    At the average appraised value, a 90 m² home costs €135,009. With 10% down and a 30-year mortgage, the payment is €515 a month. Spain sets no cap on the payment; lenders must assess each borrower's solvency.

    Open the report

New homes

  • Burgos province

    5.9% fewer homes were licensed for construction in the last 12 months than in an average year of the past decade.

    Open the report

Foreign buyers

  • Burgos province

    Buyers living abroad bought 0.8% of the homes sold here in the four quarters to Q2 2026.

    Open the report

Past cycles

  • Burgos province

    Appraised values have fallen by 3% or more 3 times since 1995. The deepest began in Q3 2007.

    Open the report

People and new homes

  • Burgos province

    In 2024 the population grew by 2,918 while 1,239 homes were finished: 2.4 new residents for every new home.

    Open the report

Empty homes

  • Burgos province

    17.3% of the 275,639 homes counted in the 2021 census stood empty, whether for sale, to let or for other reasons.

    Open the report

Public housing works

  • Burgos province

    Public bodies signed €3.2M of housing works here in 2025, and €11.6M since 2017.

    Open the report

Selling homes in Portugal? Keep the whole sale in one place.

Imofolio is the CRM for estate agents and agencies: properties, buyers, viewings, proposals and your own website, from the first enquiry to the closing.